Organization and Staff

Staff

  • April Snell, Executive Director
  • Jill Hrehniy, Office Manager
  • Ken Yates, Policy Coordinator

Government Affairs Consultant

  • Peter Carlson, Will and Carlson

2021 Board of Directors

Executive Committee

  • President – Brent Stevenson, Santiam Water Control District
  • Vice-President – Brian Hampson, Rogue River Valley Irrigation District
  • Treasurer – Craig DeHart, Middle Fork Irrigation District
  • Secretary – Annette Kirkpatrick, Hermiston Irrigation District
  • Past President – Mike Britton, North Unit Irrigation District
  • At Large Director Bruce Scanlon, Ochoco Irrigation District
  • At Large Director – Steve Shropshire,  Jordan Ramis PC

Regional Directors

Region 1

  • Bob Koenig, Santiam Water Control District
  • Bobby Nuvolini, Tualatin Valley Irrigation District

Region 2

  • Jack Friend, Medford Irrigation District
  • Jim Pendleton, Talent Irrigation District

Region 3

  • Shane McDonald, Enterprise Irrigation District
  • Gene Souza, Klamath Irrigation District

Region 4

  • Craig Horrell, Central Oregon Irrigation District
  • Colin Wills, Arnold Irrigation District

Region 5

  • Les Perkins, Farmers Irrigation District
  • Daniel Saldivar, The Dalles Irrigation District

Region 6

  • Bev Bridgewater, West Extension Irrigation District
  • Teresa Kilmer, Walla Walla River Irrigation District

Region 7

  • Vacant

Region 8

  • Jay Chamberlin, Owyhee Irrigation District
  • Jessi Hansen, Vale Oregon Irrigation District

Affiliate Directors

  • David Filippi, Stoel Rives LLP
  • Kate Moore, Dunn Carney
  • Jim Newton, Cascade Geoengineering
  • Steve Shropshire, Jordan Ramis

At Large Directors

  • Ron Brown, Walla Walla River Irrigation District
  • Kevin Crew, Black Rock Consulting
  • Ray Kopacz, Stanfield Irrigation District
  • Kirk Maag, Stoel Rives
  • Bruce Scanlon, Ochoco Irrigation District
  • Marc Thalacker, Three Sisters Irrigation District

Committees

  • Education & Events Committee – Chair: Annette Kirkpatrick, Hermiston Irrigation District
  • State Legislative Committee – Chair: Brian Hampson, Rogue River Valley Irrigation District
  • Federal Affairs Committee – Chair: Marc Thalacker, Three Sisters Irrigation District
  • Membership Development & Communication Committee – Chair: Craig Horrell, Central Oregon Irrigation District
  • Federal Caucus – Chair: Jay Chamberlin, Owyhee Irrigation District
  • Hydropower Caucus – Chair: Craig DeHart, Middle Fork Irrigation District
  • Legal Committee – Kate Moore, Dunn Carney LLC
  • Water Quality Task force – Steve Shropshire, Jordan Ramis PC